Here Are The Predicted 2021 Oscars Winners; Check The List

People across the globe especially those who are associated in the entertainment industry are eagerly waiting to know the 2021 Oscars winners. The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, on April 25, 2021.

The nominees of  Oscars 2021 will be announced on March 15 and prior to the glitz and glamor red carpet ceremony, the goldderby.com has released a list of probable winners.

A report of the goldderby.com revealed that the list of predicted 2021 Oscars winners has been prepared based on five different sets of predictions.

The five sets of predictions which the goldderby.com considered are:

  • 26 Expert journalists, who have been surveyed from top media outlets,
  • The 11 Editors who cover awards year-round,
  • The Top 24 Users who got the highest scores predicting last year’s Academy Awards winners,
  • The All-Star Top 24 who have the highest scores when you combine prediction results from the last couple of years,
  • Thousands of readers just like you.

Here are the 23 categories and the list of the Predicted 2021 Oscars winners:

  • Best Picture
  1. “Da 5 Bloods”
  2. “The Father”
  3. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  4. “Mank”
  5. “Minari”
  6. “News of the World”
  7. “Nomadland” – PREDICTED WINNER
  8. “One Night in Miami”
  9. “Promising Young Woman”
  10. “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

The predicted winner: “Nomadland”

  • Best Director
  1. Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  2. David Fincher, “Mank”
  3. Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
  4. Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  5. Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

The predicted winner: Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

  • Best Actor
  1. Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  2. Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  3. Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  4. Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  5. Steve Yeun (“Minari”)

The predicted winner: Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

  • Best Actress
  1. Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  2. Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
  3. Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  4. Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  5. Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

The predicted winner: Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

  • Best Supporting Actor
  1. Chadwick Boseman (“Da 5 Bloods”)
  2. Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  3. Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  4. Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  5. Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

The predicted winner: Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

  • Best Supporting Actress
  1. Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  2. Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  3. Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  4. Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  5. Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)

The predicted winner: Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. “The Father”
  2. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  3. “News of the World”
  4. “Nomadland”
  5. “One Night in Miami”

The predicted winner: “Nomadland”

  • Best Original Screenplay
  1. “Mank”
  2. “Minari”
  3. “Promising Young Woman”
  4. “Soul”
  5. “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

The predicted winner: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

  • Best Cinematography
  1. “Da 5 Bloods”
  2. “Mank”
  3. “News of the World”
  4. “Nomadland”
  5. “Tenet”

The predicted winner: “Mank”

  • Best Costume Design
  1. “Emma”
  2. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  3. “Mank”
  4. “Mulan”
  5. “News of the World”

The predicted winner: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

  • Best Film Editing
  1. “The Father”
  2. “Mank”
  3. “News of the World”
  4. “Nomadland”
  5. “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

The predicted winner: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  1. “Birds of Prey”
  2. “Emma”
  3. “Hillbilly Elegy”
  4. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  5. “Mank”

The predicted winner: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

  • Best Production Design
  1. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  2. “Mank”
  3. “Mulan”
  4. “News of the World”
  5. “Tenet”

The predicted winner: “Mank”

  • Best Original Score
  1. “Mank”
  2. “The Midnight Sky”
  3. “Minari”
  4. “News of the World”
  5. “Soul”

The predicted winner: “Soul”

  • Best Original Song
  1. “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  2. “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  3. “Io Si” from “The Life Ahead”
  4. “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”
  5. “Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy”

The predicted winner: “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

  • Best Sound
  1. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  2. “Mank”
  3. “Soul”
  4. “Sound of Metal”
  5. “Tenet”

The predicted winner: “Sound of Metal”

  • Best Visual Effects
  1. “Birds of Prey”
  2. “Mank”
  3. “The Midnight Sky”
  4. “Mulan”
  5. “Tenet”

The predicted winner: “Tenet”

  • Best Animated Feature
  1. “The Croods: A New Age”
  2. “Onward”
  3. “Over the Moon”
  4. “Soul”
  5. “Wolfwalkers”

The predicted winner: “Soul”

  • Best Documentary Feature
  1. “Collective”
  2. “Crip Camp”
  3. “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
  4. “Time”
  5. “Welcome to Chechnya”

The predicted winner: “Time”

  • Best International Film
  1. “Another Round”
  2. “Collective”
  3. “La Llorona”
  4. “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
  5. “Two of Us”

The predicted winner: “Another Round”

  • Best Animated Short
  1. “Burrow”
  2. “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  3. “Kapaemahu”
  4. “Opera”
  5. “Out”

The predicted winner: “If Anything Happens I Love You”

  • Best Documentary Short
  1. “A Love Song for Latasha” – PREDICTED WINNER
  2. “Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa”
  3. “Colette”
  4. “Do Not Split”
  5. “Hunger Ward”

The predicted winner: “A Love Song for Latasha”

  • Live Action Short
  1. “Da Yie”
  2. “The Human Voice”
  3. “The Letter Room”
  4. “The Present”
  5. “Two Distant Strangers”

The predicted winner: “The Letter Room”

(Source: goldderby.com)

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.