BJD releases list of 3 candidates for Odisha Assembly Elections 2024

Bubaneswar: The Biju Janata Dal (BJD) on Saturday released a list of three candidates for the upcoming Assembly elections in Odisha.  Chief Minister and BJD supremo Naveen Patnaik announced the names in a video message today. This was BJD’s 8th list of candidates for the Assembly polls.

After today’s three candidates, BJD has released names of 144 candidates for the Odisha Assembly polls 2024 while the total number of seats is 147.

It is to be noted that earlier today the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) had released names of eight candidates for the Assembly polls in the State.

Here is the list of three BJD candidates with the name of the constituencies:

  1. Khurda — Raajendra Sahu
  2. Bhogarai — Goutambuddha Das
  3. Begunia — Pradeep Kumar Sahu

Earlier BJD had released names of these candidates for the Odisha Assembly polls 2024.

    1. Hindol – Mahesh Sahu
    2. Raghunath Pali – Archana Rekha Behera
    3. Balikuda Ersama – Sarada Jena
    4. Kakatpur – Tushar Kanti Behera
    5. Bangiriposhi – Ranjita Marandi
    6. Bari – Biswa Ranjan Mallik
    7. Chilika- Raghunath Sahu
    8. Anandpur- Abhimanyu Sethi
    9. Saraskana- Debasish Marandi
    10. Karanjia- Basanti Hembrum
    11. Remuna- Bidyasmita Mahalik
    12. Semulia- Subhasini Sahu
    13. Barchana- Varsha Priyadarshini
    14. Kendrapara- Ganeswar Behera
    15. Champua- Sanatan Mahakud
    16. Indira Nanda (Jeypore)
    17. Barsha Singh Bariha (Padampur)
    18. Sanjukta Singh (Angul),
    19. Dilip Nayak (Nimapada),
    20. Laxmipriya Nayak (Chitrakonda),
    21. Arundhati Devi (Deogarh)
    22. Rajendra Chatria (Kuchinda)
    23. Geetanjali Devi (Sanakhemundi)
    24. Barabati-Cuttack: Prakash Behera
    25. Salipur: Prasant Behera
    26. Jayadev: Naba Kishore Mallik
    27. Rengali: Sudarshan Haripal
    28. Rourkela: Sarada P Nayak
    29. Biramitrapur: Rohit J Tirkey
    30. Keonjhar: Meena Majhi
    31. Rairangpur: Raisin Murmu
    32. Balasore: Swarup Das
    1. Brajarajnagar- Alaka Mohanty
    2. Jharsuguda- Dipali Das
    3. Talsara- Binay Kumar Toppo
    4. Sundargarh- Jogesh Singh
    5. Rajgangpur- Anil Barwa
    6. Bonai- Bhimsen Choudhury
    7. Jashipur- Chakradhar Hembram
    8. Udala- Srinath Soren
    9. Baripada- Sananda Marandi
    10. Badasahi- Anusaya Patra
    11. Morada- Pritinanda Kanungo
    12. Soro- Madhav Dhada
    13. Athmalik- Nalinikant Pradhan
    14. Birmaharajpur- Padmanabh Behera
    15. Khariar- Adhiraj Panigarhi
    16. Phulbani- Jayshree Kanhar
    17. Mahanga- Ankit Pratap Jena
    18. Tirtol- Ramakant Bhoi
    19. Jagatsinghpur- Prashant Kumar Muduli
    20. Bhubaneswar (North)- Sushant Kumar Rout
    21. Ekamra-Bhubaneswar: Ashok Chandra Panda
    22. Khalikote- Suryamani Vaidya
    23. Aska: Manjula Swain
    24. Berhampur- Ramesh Chyupatnaik
    25. Paralakhemundi- Rupesh Panigrahi
    26. Mohana- Antarjami Gamang
    27. Pottangi: Prafulla Kumar Pangi
    28. Bisham Cuttack – Jagannath Sarka
    29. Gunupur – Raghunath Gamang
    30. Rayagada – Anusuya Majhi
    31. Bargarh – Debash Acharya
    32. Bijepur – Rita Sahu
    33. Atabira – Sehhangini Churia
    34. Bhatli – Sushant Singh
    35. Jaleshwar – Ashwini Kumar Patra
    36. Basta – Subasini Jena
    37. Bhandaripokhari – Sanjeev Mallik
    38. Bhadrak – Praful Samal
    39. Basudebpur – Bismubatra Rautarai
    40. Dhamnagar – Dr. Sanjay Kumar Das
    41. Chandbali – Byomkesh Roy
    42. Binjharpur – Pramila Mallik
    43. Dharmachaya – Pranab Balawantray
    44. Jajpur – Sujata Sahu
    45. Sukinda – Prithiranjan Ghadei
    46. Dhenkanal – Sudhir Samal
    47. Kamakshanagar – Prafulla Kumar Mallik
    48. Parajang – Narsingh Sahu
    49. Pallhada – Mukesh Pal
    50. Chendipada – Sushant Kumar Behera
    51. Sonpur – Niranjan Pujari
    52. Loisingha – Nihar Ranjan Behera
    53. Patnagarh – Saroj Meher
    54. Balangir – Kalikesh Narayan Singhdeo
    55. Titilagarh – Tukuni Sahu
    56. Nuapada – Rajendra Dholakia
    57. Umerkote – Nabina Nayak
    58. Jharigaon – Ramesh Chandra Majhi
    59. Nabarangpur – Kaushalya Pradhani
    60. Dabugon – Manohar Rundhari
    61. Lanjigarh – Pradeep Kumar Dishari
    62. Junagarh – Dibyashankar Mishra
    63. Dharmagarh – Pushpendra Singh Deo
    64. Bhavanipatna – Latika Nayak
    65. Udayagiri – Saluga Pradhan
    66. Kantamal – Mahidhar Rana
    67. Boudh – Pradeep Kumar Amat
    68. Badamba – Debi Prasad Mishra
    69. Banki – Devi Ranjan Tripathi
    70. Athagarh – Ranendra Pratap Swain
    71. Cuttack Choudwar – Sauvik Biswal
    72. Niali – Pramod Mallik
    73. Cuttack Sadar – Chandrasarathy Behera
    74. Patkura – Arvind Mohapatra
    75. Aul – Pratap Deb
    76. Rajnagar – Dhrub Sahu
    77. Mahakalapada – Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak
    78. Puri – Sunil Mohanty
    79. Brahmagiri – Umakanta Samantharaya
    80. Satyabadi – Sanjay Dasbarma
    81. Pipili – Rudra Prasad Maharathi
    82. Jatni – Vibhuthi Balbantaray
    83. Ranpur – Satyanarayan Pradhan
    84. Daspalla – Ramesh Chandra Behera
    85. Nayagarh – Arun Sahu
    86. Bhanjanagar – Vikram Keshari Arukha
    87. Polsara – Srikanth Sahu
    88. Kavisuryanagar – Latika Pradhan
    89. Chhatrapur – Subash Chandra Behera
    90. Sorda – Sanghamitra Swain
    91. Hinjili – Naveen Patnaik
    92. Gopalpur – Vikram Kumar Panda
    93. Digapahandi – Biplab Patra
    94. Chikiti – Chinmay Nanda Srirupdev
    95. Kotpad – Chandrashekhar Majhi
    96. Koraput – Raghuram Podal
    97. Malkangiri – Manas Makambi
    98. Ghasipura– Badrinarayan Patra
    99. Patna – Jagannath Nayak

Also read: General Elections 2024: BJD Supremo Naveen Patnaik announces seventh list of candidates

 
Kalinga TV is now on WhatsApp. Join today to get latest Updates
 
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.