Union Cabinet: List of Ministers with Portfolios

KalingaTV News Network

Modi's team of ministersNew Delhi: In a major rejig of his team by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today, nine fresh faces were inducted as the Ministers of State and nine junior ministers were elevated to the rank of Cabinet Minister.

The new ministers who were sworn at the Rashtrapati Bhavan by President Ramnath Kovind are Virendra Kumar, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Anant Kumar Hegde, R K Singh, Alphons Kannanthanam, Satyapal Singh, Hardeep Puri, Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Shiv Pratap Shukla.

The ministers who got elevated as the Cabinet Ministers are Dharmendra Pradhan, Piyush Goyal, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, and Nirmala Sitharaman.

The list of ministers with new duties are as follows:

Narendra Modi – Prime Minister

Also in-charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

Cabinet Ministers

  1. Shri Rajnath Singh – Minister for Home Affairs
  2. Smt Sushma Swaraj – Minister for External Affairs
  3. Shri Arun Jaitley – Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs
  4. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  5. Shri Suresh Prabhu – Minister for Commerce and Industry
  6. Shri DV Sadananda Gowda – Minister for Statistics and Programme Implementation
  7. Sushri Uma Bharati – Minister for Drinking Water and Sanitation
  8. Shri Ramvilas Paswan – Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  9. Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Minister for Women and Child Development affairs
  10. Shri Ananthkumar – Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs
  11. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad – Minister for Law and Justice and Electronics and Information Technology
  12. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda – Minister for Health and Family Welfare
  13. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Minister for Civil Aviation
  14. Shri Anant Geete – Minister for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  15. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Minister for Food Processing Industries
  16. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar – Minister for Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines
  17. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh – Minister for Steel
  18. Shri Jual Oram – Minister for Tribal Affairs
  19. Shri Radha Mohan Singh – Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  20. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment
  21. Smt Smriti Zubin Irani – Minister for Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting
  22. Dr Harsh Vardhan – Minister for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  23. Shri Prakash Javadekar – Minister for Human Resource Development
  24. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan – Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  25. Shri Piyush Goyal – Minister for Railways; and Minister for Coal
  26. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman – Minister for Defence
  27. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minister for Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

  1. Rao Inderjit Singh – Ministry of Planning and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  2. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Ministry of Labour and Employment
  3. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik – Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
  4. Dr Jitendra Singh – Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister’s Office; Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; the Department of Atomic Energy; and the Department of Space
  5. Dr Mahesh Sharma – Ministry of Culture; and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  6. Shri Giriraj Singh – Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  7. Shri Manoj Sinha – Ministry of Communications; and the Ministry of Railways
  8. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  9. Shri Raj Kumar Singh – Ministry of Power; and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
  10. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri – Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
  11. – Shri Alphons Kannanthanam – Ministry of Tourism; and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State

  1. Shri Vijay Goel – Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  2. Shri Radhakrishnan P – Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Shipping
  3. Shri SS Ahluwalia – Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
  4. Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
  5. Shri Ramdas Athawale – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  6. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai – Ministry of Steel
  7. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav – Ministry of Rural Development
  8. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Ministry of Home Affairs
  9. Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Ministry of Mines; and Ministry of Coal
  10. Shri Rajen Gohain – Ministry of Railways
  11. General (Retd) VK Singh – Ministry of External Affairs
  12. Shri Parshottam Rupala – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Ministry of Panchayati Raj
  13. Shri Krishan Pal – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  14. Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  15. Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla – Ministry of Finance
  16. – Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey – Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  17. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat – Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  18. Shri Upendra Kushwaha – Ministry of Human Resource Development
  19. Shri Kiren Rijiju – Ministry of Home Affairs
  20. Dr Virendra Kumar – Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Ministry of Minority Affairs
  21. Shri Anantkumar Hegde – Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  22. Shri MJ Akbar – Ministry of External Affairs
  23. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Ministry of Food Processing Industries
  24. Shri YS Chowdary – Ministry of Science and Technology; and Ministry of Earth Sciences
  25. Shri Jayant Sinha – Ministry of Civil Aviation
  26. Shri Babul Supriyo – Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  27. Shri Vijay Sampla – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  28. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal – Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  29. Shri Ajay Tamta – Ministry of Textiles
  30. Smt Krishna Raj – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  31. Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya – Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Shipping; and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  32. Smt Anupriya Patel – Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  33. Shri CR Chaudhary – Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  34. Shri PP Chaudhary – Ministry of Law and Justice; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  35. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Ministry of Defence
  36. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  37. Dr Satya Pal Singh – Ministry of Human Resource Development; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

buy cialis cialis online