CM Naveen To Contest Polls From Bijepur & Hinjili

Bhubaneswar: Biju Janata Dal (BJD) Supremo and Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik on Monday announced that he will contest the 2019 polls from two Assembly seats, viz. Bijepur in Bargarh district and Hinjili in Ganjam district.

CM Naveen also announced the list of candidates for nine out of 21 Lok Sabha and 54 out of 147 Assembly seats.

The nine Lok Sabha candidates are Pramila Bisoyi (Aska), Chandrasekhar Sahu (Berhampur), Prasanna Acharya (Bargarh), Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo (Balangir), Kaushalya Hikaka (Koraput), Pushpendra Singh Deo (Kalahandi), Dr. Achyuta Samanta (Kandhamal), Sunita Biswal (Sundergarh) and Ramesh Majhi (Nabarangpur).

The candidates contesting from the 54 Assembly Constituencies are:

Kalahandi Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Dushmant Naik (Bhawanipatna)
  2. Dibya Shankar Mishra (Junagarh)
  3. Mausudi Bag (Dharamgarh)
  4. Bhupinder Singh (Narla)
  5. Rajendra Dholakia (Nuapada)
  6. Lambodar Nial (Khariar)

Nabarangpur Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Subhas Gond (Umerkote)
  2. Manohar Randhari (Dabugam)
  3. Padmini Dian (Kotpad)
  4. Purna Chandra Baka (Chitrakonda)
  5. Sadashiv Pradhani (Nabarangpur town)

Berhampur Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Subhas Chandra Behera (Chhatrapur)
  2. Pradeep Panigrahi (Gopalpur)
  3. Bikram Panda (Berhampur)
  4. Surya Narayan Patro (Digapahandi)
  5. Smt. Usha Devi (Chikti)
  6. Kalyani Gajapati (Paralakhemundi)
  7. Purnabasi Nayak (Mohana)

Koraput Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Raghunath Gamang (Gunupur)
  2. Jagannath Saraka (Bissam Cuttack)
  3. Lal Bihari Himirika (Rayagada)
  4. Prabhu Jani (Lakshmipur)
  5. Raghuram Padal (Koraput)
  6. Rabi Narayan Nanda (Jeypore)

Aska Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Manjula Swain (Aska town)
  2. Purna Chandra Swain (Sorada)
  3. Nandini Devi (Sanakhemundi)
  4. Naveen Patnaik (Hinjili)
  5. Srikanta Sahu (Polasara)
  6. Latika Pradhan (Kabisuryanagar)
  7. K K Suryamani Baidya (Khallikote)

Kandhamal Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Chakradhar Kanhar (Baliguda)
  2. Saluga Pradhan (G. Udaygiri)
  3. Pradip Kumar Amat (Boudh)
  4. Mahidhar Rana (Kantamal)
  5. Bikram Keshari Arukh (Bhanjanagar)
  6. Ramesh Behera (Daspalla)

Balangir Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Tukuni Sahu (Titlagarh)
  2. Saroj Meher (Patnagarh)
  3. Niranjan Pujari (Sonepur)
  4. Ajay Das (Kantabanji)
  5. Padmanabha Behera (Biramaharajpur)

Bargarh Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Debesh Acharya (Bargarh)
  2. Snehangini Chhuria (Attabira)
  3. Susanta Singh (Bhatli)
  4. Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha (Padampur)
  5. Naveen Patnaik (Bijepur)
  6. Jharsuguda- Naba Kishore Das

Sundargarh Parliamentary Constituency

  1. Jogesh Kumar Singh (Sundergarh)
  2. Mangala Kishan (Rajgangpur)
  3. Stephen Soren (Talasara)
  4. Sarada Prasad Nayak (Rourkela)
  5. Subrat Tarai (Raghunathpali)
  6. Ranjit Kishan (Bonai)

The ensuing simultaneous Lok Sabha and Assembly elections in Odisha are slated to be held in four phases, starting from April 11.

Also Read: BJD Releases Candidates’ List For 1st Phase Elections In Odisha

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.