Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi awards announced for 2019 and 2020: Complete list here

Bhubaneswar: The Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi awards for the year 2019 and 2020 were announced today. Artistes excelling in their respective fields will be awarded for their work in different categories including music, dance and drama.

The Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman, the top award of the Akademi will be conferred to noted theatre actor, director Anant Mahapatra for the year 2019. Besides, other artistes will be conferred with the Akademi awards in a colourful event at Ravindra Mandap, Bhubaneswar at 4.30 pm on August 30, 2021, said in a press release by Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi.

Also, noted Odishi Dancer and mentor Padma Shri Kumkum Mohanty will be felicitated with the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman for the year 2020.

Here is the list of awardees:

For the year 2019

  1. Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman: Anant Mahapatra (Acting & Direction)

Akademi Awards:

  1. Acting (2 nos.) Nabakishore Acharya, Sakhigopal, Puri & Mamata Mohanty, Bhubaneswar
  2. Playwright : Sudhakar Nanda, Bhadrak
  3. Direction: Harihar Mishra, Bargarh
  4. Theatre Art (Manchakala): Prabhas Chandra Mishra, Bhawanipatna
  5. Folk music (Lokasangeet) Radhashyam Sahusharma, Ganjam
  6. Lokabadya: Shankar Pradhan, Balangir
  7. Folk Dance (Lokanrutya): Kalucharan Sahu, Bhanjanagar, Ganjam
  8. Folk play (Lokanatya): Karna Gouda, Koraput
  9. Instrumental music (Anaddha Tala) for Mardala: Jagannath Kuanr, Bhubaneswar
  10. Instrumental music (String instrument) for Violin: Kailash Ch. Patra, Cuttack
  11. Odishi Dance: Ratikanta Mohapatra, Bhubaneswar
  12. Odisha vocal music: Chandramani Lenka, Puri
  13. Sunanda Samman (Hindusthani Vocal Music): Dr. Raghunath Sahu, Bhubaneswar
  14. Sugam Sangeet: Tansen Singh, Bhubaneswar
  15. Sarada Prasanna Samman (Gitikabita): Binod Ku Pasayat, Sambalpur

For the year 2020:

  1. Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja Samman: Smt. Kumkum Mohanty, Odishi Dance

List of awards:

  1. Acting (2 nos): Sushila Nayar, Bargarh and Bijay Ku Pattnaik, Gangpur, Ganjam
  2. Playwright (Natyarachana): Bhaskar Ch Mohapatra, Rourkela
  3. Direction: Subodh Pattnaik, Bhubaneswar
  4. Stage art (Manchakala): Prabhat Maharana, Bhubaneswar
  5. Folk music (Lokasangeeta): Navin Kanhar, Balangir
  6. Lokabadya: Kishore Ch. Pradhan, Puri
  7. Folk Dance (Lokanrutya): Narayan Maharana, Bhanjanagar, Ganjam
  8. Lokanatya: Nirmala Ch Rout, Bhadrak
  9. Instrumental music (Ananddha Badya) for Tabla: Sarat Ku Pani, Bhubaneswar
  10. Instrumental music (Sushira Badya) for Flute: Nityananda Mohapatra, Kamakhyanagar, Dhenkanal
  11. Odishi Dance: Gajendra Panda, Ganjam
  12. Odishi Vocal music: Raghunath Mohapatra, Paralakhemundi, Gajapati
  13. Sunanda Samman (Hindusthani Vocal music): Bandita Ray, Cuttak
  14. Sugam Sangeet: Bibhudhendra Das, Bhubaneswar
  15. Sarada Prasanna Samman (Gitikabita): Alekh Ch Padhihari, Bhubaneswar

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.